8 April 2020

TIME Chairs: Cengiz Özge, Banu Salepçi
08.00 – 08.30 Opening ceremony, meet the faculty, course expectations, pre-test
08.30 – 09.00 Global and national perspective in tobacco control, what does tell the current data on tobacco control?
Elif Dağlı
09.00 – 09.20 Impact of FCTC
Efza Evrengil 
09.20 – 09.40 Impact of FCTC on global tobacco consumption
Pınar Pazarlı Bostan
09.40 – 10.00 FCTC or M-POWER? Which one, why?
Filiz Çağla Uyanusta Küçük
10.00 – 10.15 New tobacco products, new threats
Cengiz Özge
10.15 – 10.30 Electronic cigarettes, heat-not burn tobacco products: positions of the international societies and TTS
Pelin Duru Çetinkaya
10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break
10.45 – 11.00 Footsteps of the tobacco industry (foundations supported by the industry)
Banu Salepçi
11.00 – 11.15 Taxation and price policy; SED Tobacco Industry Interferance Index Report
Efza Evrengil
11.15 – 11.30 Plain packaging and tobacco product regulations
Seyhan Us Dülger
11.30 – 11.45 Steps going through a tobacco-free campus
Dilek Aslan
11.45 – 12.00 Example for a tobacco-free campus
Fisun Sözen
12.00 – 12.15 Future directions
Aslı Görek Dilektaşlı
12.15 – 12.30 Posttest, course feedback, certification, and closing remarks

TIME Chairs: Ömür Aydın, Metin Keren
08.00 – 08.30 Opening
08.30 – 09.00 Meet the faculty, course expectations and pretest
09.00 – 09.20 What is allergy? Why is it important in asthma?
Özlem Göksel
09.20 – 09.40 Allergic history and physical examination findings in asthmatics
Ömür Aydın
09.40 – 10.00 In vivo tests in allergy
Dane Ediger
10.00 – 10.20 In vitro tests in allergy
Serhat Çelikel
10.20 – 10.30 Discussion
10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break
10.45 – 11.05 Asthma and allergic rhinits
Bilun Gemicioğlu
11.05 – 11.25 Drug allergy in asthmatics
Leyla Pur Özyiğit
11.25 – 11.45 Urticaria and angioedema in asthma
Yavuz Selim Demirel
11.45 – 12.05 Anaphylaxis in asthma
Öznur Abadoğlu
12.05 – 12.30 Discusion
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 13.50 Approach to coughing asthmatics
Zeynep Çelebi Sözener
13:50 – 14:10 Approach to eosinophilia in asthma
Gülden Paşaoğlu Karakış
14.10 – 14.30 Approach to high total IgE levels in asthma
Metin Keren
14.30 – 14.50 Primary and secondary prevention of allergic asthma and rhinits
Rana Işık
14.50 – 15.10 How should we treat allergic asthmatics?
Ferda Öner Erkekol
15.10 – 15.30 Discussion
15.30 – 16.00 Posttest, course feedback, certification and closing remarks

TIME Chairs: Pınar Ergün, Dicle Kaymaz
Discussants: Elif Özarı Yıldırım, İpek Özmen, Filiz Taşdemir, Sibel Üner, Fatma Şengül
08.00 – 08.30 Opening ceremony
08.30 – 09.00 Meet the faculty, course expectations and pretest
09:00 – 09:45 Pulmonary rehabilitation in a patient with COPD
Pulmonary rehabilitation in a patient with bronchiectasis
İlkay Yılmazer
09:45 – 10:30 Pulmonary rehabilitation in a patient with neuromuscular disease
Pulmonary rehabilitation in a patient with kyphoscoliosis
Hatice Kılıç
10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break
10.45 – 12.00 Practical workshop

Sabri Serhan Olcay

12.00 – 12.30 Posttest, course feedback, certification and closing remarks

TIME Chairs: Muzaffer Metintaş, Toros Selçuk
13.30 – 14.00 Opening ceremony, meet the faculty, course expectations, pre-test
14.00 – 14.20 Diagnostic biomarkers in pleural effusion
Öner Dikensoy
14.20 – 14.40 Invasive diagnostic procedures (thoracentesis, closed pleural biopsy, biopsy with imaging)
Muzaffer Metintaş 
14.40 – 15.00 Imaging of pleura
Koray Hekimoğlu
15.00 – 15.15 Coffee Break
15.15 – 15.45 Thoracic USG
Hüseyin Yıldırım
15.45 – 17.00 Medical thoracoscopy
Erdal İn
17.00 – 17.30 Posttest, course feedback, certification and closing remarks

TIME Chairs: Tamer Altınok, Hakan Kutlay
08.00 – 08.30 Opening ceremony
08.30 – 09.00 Meet the faculty, course expectations and pretest
09.00 – 09.45 Application of diaphragmatic pace
Aydın Şanlı
09.45 – 10.30 Chest wall stabilization techniques
Recep Demirhan
10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break
10.45 – 11.30 Endarterectomy
Bedrettin Yıldızeli
11.30 – 12.15 Endoscopic thoracal sempatectomy
Ozan Usluer
12.15 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 14.15 Thoracic outlet syndrome
Ayten Kayı Cangır
14.15 – 15.00 Tracheobronchial stents
Özgür Samancılar
15.00 – 15.15 Coffee Break
15.15 – 16.00 Eosophagus perforation and fistule repair
Cabir Yüksel
16.00 – 16.45 Bronchoscopic lung volume reduction procedures
Korkut Bostancı
16.45 – 17.15 Posttest
17.15 – 17.30 Course feedback, certification and closing remarks

TIME Chairs: Öner Dikensoy, Ali Naycı
08.00 – 08.30 Opening Ceremony
08.30 – 09.00 Meet the faculty, course expectations and pretest
09.00 – 09.30 Protein analysis methods; Western blot and ELISA
Özgecan Kayalar
09.30 – 10.00 DNA and RNA analysis methods
Çağatay Karaaslan
10.00 – 10.30 Immunohistochemical diagnostic tests
Yasemin Saygıdeğer
10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:15 Planning, appropriate model and animal selection in animal studies
Öner Dikensoy
11:15 – 13:00 Respiratory epitelial cell cultures
Canan Demir
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:30 Respiratory primary epitelial cell cultures
Demet Taşdemir Kahraman
14.30 – 15.00 Preparing ethics committee and study project protocols in in vitro and in vivo studies
Ali Naycı
15.00 – 15.15 Coffee Break
15.15 – 16.00 Practical Workshop: Appropriate model and animal selection with an example research question
Ali Naycı
Hasan Yüksel
16.00 – 16.45 Practical Workshop: Analysis or methods and interpretation of findings with two example articles
Yasemin Saygıdeğer
16.45 – 17.00 Posttest
17.00 – 17.15 Course feedback, certification and closing remarks

TIME Chairs: Uğur Özçelik, Erkan Çakır
08.00 – 08.30 Opening ceremony
08.30 – 09.00 Meet the faculty, course expectations and pretest
09.00 – 09.30 Pediatric tuberculosis in Turkey and in the world- Aims for tuberculosis control
Erkan Çakır
09.30 – 10.00 Diagnosis and treatment of latent tuberculosis infection in children – approach to children with exposure
Mehmet Köse
10.00 – 10.30 How do we diagnose tuberculosis disease in children? New diagnostic methods and clinical applications
Arif Kut
10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break
10.45 – 11.15 Treatment in pediatric tuberculosis and approach to drug resistant tuberculosis cases
Nazan Çobanoğlu
11.15 – 12.00 Practical workshop (case presentations)
Case 1
Nagehan Emiralioğlu
Case 2
Sevgi Pekcan
Case 3
Mehmet Köse
12.00 – 12.30 Posttest, course feedback certification and closing remarks

TIME Chairs: Hatice Türker, Oğuz Uzun
13.30 – 14.00 Opening ceremony, meet the faculty, course expectations and pretest
14.00 – 14.20 Diagnosis and treatment approach of IPF
Adil Zamani 
14.20 – 14.40 Diagnosis and treatment approach of hypersensitivity pneumonitis
Candan Öğüş
14.40 – 15.00 Diagnosis and treatment approach of connective tissue diseases
Güngör Çamsarı
15.00 – 15.15 Coffee Break
15.15 – 17.00 Case presentations
IPF, connective tissue diseases, hypersensitivity pneumonia cases
Baran Gündoğuş
Aylin Pıhtılı
Huriye Berk
17.00 – 17.30 Posttest, course feedback, certification and closing remarks

TIME Chairs: Demet Karnak, Ömer Özbudak
08.00 – 08.30 Opening ceremony
08.30 – 09.00 Meet the faculty, course expectations, pre-test
09.00 – 09.30 EBUS Bronchoscopy: anatomy, patient preparation
Serap Duru
09.30 – 10.00 EBUS Bronchoscopy; application with examples
Ömer Özbudak
10.00 – 10.30 Bronchoscopic procedures in peripheral lung lesions (radial EBUS, navigation)
Demet Karnak
10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break
10.45 – 11.15 EBUS Bronchoscopy; preparation of samples and its importance in pathology
Pınar Fırat
11.15 – 12.00 EBUS Bronchoscopy simulation
Ömer Özbudak
Cantürk Taşçı
Ezgi Demirdöğen
12.00 – 12.30 Posttest, course feedback and certification, closing remarks

TIME Chairs: Özlem Saçan, Nalan Adıgüzel
08.00 – 08.30 Opening ceremony
08.30 – 09.00 Meet the faculty, course expectations, pretest
09.00 – 09.20 Advanced life support team, tasks of the team leader
Nalan Adıgüzel
09.20 – 09.40 Cardiac arrest causes-prevention
Ezgi Özyılmaz
09.40 – 10.10 Basic and advanced life support algorithms
Özlem Saçan
10.10 – 10.30 Defibrillators and shockable ryhtms
Cüneyt Saltürk
10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break
10.45 – 12.30 Hands on workshop-I
1st station (25m): Airway
Özlem Saçan
Hüseyin Arıkan
2nd station (25m): Compression
Özlem Yazıcıoğlu Moçin
Gökay Güngör
3rd station (25m): Rhytms
Özlem Ediboğlu
Cüneyt Saltürk
4th station (25m): Shock
Nalan Adıgüzel
Ezgi Özyılmaz
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 15.00 Hands on workshop-II
1st station (20m): Scenario 1
Özlem Yazıcıoğlu Moçin
Hüseyin Arıkan
2nd station (20m): Scenario 2
Gökay Güngör
Özlem Ediboğlu
3rd station (20m): Scenario 3
Özlem Saçan
Cüneyt Saltürk
4th station (20m): Scenario 4
Nalan Adıgüzel
Ezgi Özyılmaz
15.00 – 15.15 Coffee Break
15.15 – 15.45 Posttest
15.45 – 16.00 Certification and closing remarks

TIME Chairs: Osman Elbek, Filiz Çağla Uyanusta Küçük
08.30 – 09:00 Opening ceremony, meet the faculty, course expectations
09.00 – 09.30 Medicine in anthropology
Tayfun Atay
09.30 – 10.00 Sociology and medicine
Ayşecan Terzioğlu
10.00 – 10.30 Discussion
10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break
10.45 – 11.15 Does medicine have phylosophy?
Ferda Keskin
11.15 – 11.30 Discussion
11.30 – 12.00 Human rights
Rıza Türmen
12.00 – 12.15 Discussion
12.15 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 14.00 Patient
Tanıl Bora
14.00 – 14.15 Discussion
14.15 – 15.00 We discussed, so what happens? How it turns out in the TTS?
Attenders, Executive Committee of Health Policies Assembly
15.00 – 15.15 Coffee Break
15.15 – 16.00 Course feedback, closing remarks, posttest

TIME Chairs: Gül Öngen, Esin Tuncay
08.00 – 08.30 Opening ceremony
08.30 – 09.00 Meet the faculty, course expectations and pretest
09.00 – 09.30 Diagnosis and treatment of pulmonary embolism
Eylem Sercan Özgür
09.30 – 10.00 Diagnosis and treatment of CTEPH
İlknur Başyiğit
10.00 – 10.30 Diagnosis and treatment of pulmonary hypertension
Nesrin Moğulkoç
10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break
10.45 – 12.00 Case presentations
Pulmonary embolism, CTEPH, pulmonary arterial hypertension cases
Serap Argun Barış
Serhat Erol
Ersan Atahan
12.00 – 12.30 Posttest, course feedback, certification and closing remarks

TIME Chairs: Figen Demirkazık, Pınar Çelik
13.30 – 13.45 Opening ceremony, meet the faculty, course expectations, pre-test
13:45 – 14:10 Follow-up in the postoperative period
Kutsal Turhan
14:10 – 14:35 Radiologic evaluation in postoperative follow-up
Recep Savaş
14:35 – 15:00 Follow-up after radiotherapy, single-beam radiotherapy and cranial irradiation RT
Durmuş Etiz
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee Break
15:15 – 15:45 Radiologic follow-up after radiotherapy and single-beam radiotherapy
Figen Demirkazık
15:45 – 16:15 Radiologic follow-up after immunotherapy
Selen Bayraktaroğlu
16:15 – 16:45 Radiological missing malignant lesions
Pınar Çelik
16:45 – 17:00 Post-test, course feedback, certification and closing remarks

TIME Chairs: A. Arzu Yorgancıoğlu, Yelda Varol 
08.00 – 08.30 Opening ceremony, meet the faculty, course expectations, pre-test
08.30 – 09.00 Lung diseases and social gender differences
Ali Kocabaş
09.00 – 09.30 I have pregnant asthma patient in the outpatient clinic
Füsun Yıldız
09.30 – 10.00 Oh no! A pregnant patient was sent for embolism suspicion
Füsun Topçu
10.00 – 10.30 Discussion
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break
11.00 – 11.30 My pregnant patient has tuberculosis/ I have a pregnant patient with tuberculosis contact
Tülin Sevim
11.30 – 12.00 My patient with bronchiectasis is now pregnant
Bilun Gemicioğlu
12.00 – 12.30 Discussion
12.30  – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 13.50 I have a pregnant patient in intensive care / amniotic fluid embolism case /adjustment of mechanical ventilation
Eylem Tunçay
13.50 – 14.10 I have a pregnant patient in intensive care / ARDS case/ resuscitation
Sinem Güngör
14.10 – 14.30 I have a pregnant patient in intensive care / neuromuscular disease case
Emine Aksoy
14.30 – 15.00 Discussion
15.00 – 15.15 Coffee Break
15.15 – 15.30 My pregnant patient doesn’t want to be vaccinated
Pelin Duru Çetinkaya
15.30 – 15.45 I have a smoker pregnant patient
Seyhan Us Dülger
15. 45 – 16.15 Discussion
16.15 – 16.45 Posttest, course feedback, certification, and closing remarks

TIME Chairs: Zeynep Zeren Uçar, Melike Yüceege
08.00 – 08.30 Opening ceremony
08.30 – 09.00 Meet the faculty, course expectations, pre-test
09.00 – 09.20 Classification of sleep disorders and definitions
Selma Fırat
09.20 – 09.40 Polysomnography and indications
Sedat Kuleci
09.40 – 10.00 Patient preparation and recording protocols
Ceyda Kırışoğlu
10.00 – 10.30 Artefacts and atypical patterns
Meral Uyar 
10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break
10.45 – 11.45 Scoring sleep phases
Tansu Ulukavak Çiftçi 
11.45 – 12.15 Scoring respiratory and cardiac events
Neşe Dursunoğlu
12.15 – 12.30 PAP titration with PSG
Sertaç Arslan 
12.30  – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 14.00 Evaluation of PSG reports
Özen Kaçmaz Başoğlu
14.00 – 15.30 PSG scoring workshop
Group 1 Practical workshop
Melike Yüceege
Group 2 Practical workshop
Zeynep Zeren Uçar
Group 3 Practical workshop
Sibel Pekcan
Group 4 Practical workshop
Sezai Taşbakan
15.30 – 16.00 Posttest
16.00 – 16.30 Course feedback, certification and closing remarks

TIME Chairs: Aylin Babalık, Tülay Bulut
08.00 – 08.15 Opening ceremony, meet the faculty, course expectations, pretest
08.15 – 09.00 NTM epidemiology and laboratory diagnosis
Kaya Köksalan
09.00 – 09.45 Clinical diagnosis of NTM infections
Zeki Kılıçaslan
09.45 – 10.30 Treatment in NTM infections
Serir Özkan
10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break
11.00 – 11.45 Tuberculosis transmission in health facilities and its prevention
Filiz Duyar Ağca
12.00 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 14.15 Novelities in tuberculosis prevention
Şeref Özkara
14.15 – 15.00 Novelities in diagnosis of tuberculosis (molecular pathology) with cases
Asiye İnan Süer
15.00 – 15.15 Coffee Break
15.15 – 16.00 Tuberculosis control and current applications in Turkey
Erhan Kabasakal
16.00 – 16.45 Problems in tuberculosis treatment with cases
Aylin Babalık
16.45 – 17.00 Posttest, course feedback, certification and closing remarks

TIME Chairs: Sevgi Saryal, Öznur Yıldız
08.00 – 08.30 Opening ceremony
08.30 – 09.00 Meet the faculty, course expectations, pretest
09.00 – 09.30 What do parameters tell in PFTs?
Nilüfer Aylin Acet
09.30 – 10.00 Laboratory standarts
Funda Elmas
10.00 – 10.30 Optimal spirometric measurement
Öznur Yıldız
10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break
10.45 – 11.15 Importance of flow-volume loop
Elif Şen 
11.15 – 11.45 How do we measure static lung volumes? (He dilution, N2 washout)
Eylem Sercan Özgür
11.45 – 12.15 Lung volumes with plethysmography
Sevgi Saryal
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 14.00 Evaluation of respiratory muscle function
Esen Kıyan
14.00 – 14.30 Can we measure small airways function?
Nesrin Öcal
14.30 – 15.00 Measurement of diffusion capacity
Şermin Börekçi
15.00 – 15.15 Coffee Break
15.15 – 15.45 Evaluation and examples
Şermin Börekçi, Eylem Sercan Özgür
15.45 – 16.15 Practical workshop
Şermin Börekçi, Eylem Sercan Özgür
16.15 – 16.30 Posttest, course feedback,certification and closing remarks

TIME Chairs: Zuhal Karakurt, Özge Yılmaz
DAY 1 – April 8, 2020
08.30 – 09.00 Meet the faculty
09.00 – 09.45 How is the research question developed and 2×2 table
Zuhal Karakurt
09.45 – 10.45 Small group workshop: Developing a research question
10.45 – 11.00 Coffee Break
11.00 – 11.45 Scientific research designs: Cohort
Özge Yılmaz
11.45 – 12.30 Scientific research designs: Cross-sectional
Begüm Ergan
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 14.15 Scientific research designs: Case control
Metin Akgün
14.15 – 15.30 Group work: Develop the research question, 2×2 tables and study design
15.30 – 17.00 Presentations 1: Each student will present his/her research question, 2×2 table and study design (3 minutes presentation, 6 minutes feedback
TIME DAY 2 – April 9, 2020
Titanic Lara Otel
09.00 – 10.30 Presentations 2: Each student will present his/her research question, 2×2 table and study design (3 minutes presentation, 6 minutes feedback)
10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break
10.45 – 11.30 Research population and sampling
Pınar Ay
11.30 – 12.15 Variables
Seval Kul
12.15 – 13.00 Bias and confounding
Ahmet Uğur Demir
13.00 – 13.30 Closing remarks